The flightless birds and insects of such islands had clearly lost a highly complex function.
(of a bird or an insect) naturally unable to fly.
Why do those 'flightless' birds, unique to South America, seem to replace each other in adjoining regions?
A giant 'flightless' bird like the dodo is on the extreme end of avian evolution.
The living ratites (ostriches, emus, kiwis, and the extinct moa) are an ancient lineage of 'flightless' birds.
Moas were ratites, 'flightless' birds considered the sister group of all other birds.
Rheas are large 'flightless' birds native to South America.
Most of the birds classified in the Palaeognathae are also flightless, but not all 'flightless' birds are classified in the Palaeognathae.
Caudipteryx has short forelimbs and a feathered manus and is likely to have been a secondarily 'flightless' bird.
Several people here have argued that Caudipteryx is in fact a 'flightless' bird.
Whether the 'flightless' birds used their beaks to impale or bludgeon their prey is unknown, Chiappe says.
Thus spores and minute, winged insects stay suspended longer than seeds and large, 'flightless' insects.
Until the late Pleistocene era 11,000 to 50,000 years ago, big, exotic mammals and 'flightless' birds roamed the planet.
Darwin didn't need to put his theories through contortions to account for 'flightless' birds and cave fish.
The 'flightless' birds and insects of such islands had clearly lost a highly complex function.
They acted more like huge 'flightless' birds of prey, than the overgrown bipedal lizards of popular imagination.
Penguins are 'flightless' birds that are highly specialized for swimming and diving, and spend much of their life at sea.
Cassowaries belong to a primitive group of mainly 'flightless' birds called Palaeognathae.
The kakapo, a 'flightless' bird, was particularly vulnerable to predators.
For example, the cassowary (a large 'flightless' bird) feeds on bright blue and red fruit.
The large, 'flightless' moa bird that roamed New Zealand in ancient times grew much more slowly than modern birds, according to a new study of their bones.
The tam is thought to have evolved to survive passage through the gullet of the island's biggest, 'flightless' bird, the dodo.
As long as females are abundant and brachypterous, such that males do not have to fly to locate mates, brachyptery in males should be favored due to the inherent siring advantage associated with 'flightlessness' .
This is hardly surprising as both cause 'flightlessness' .
At this time the males molt their feathers and go through a month-long period of 'flightlessness' while their new feathers grow in.
Numerous recessive lethal and sublethal mutations have been reported, as well as a few mutations causing 'flightlessness' .
The diversity of glandless taxa has puzzled researchers, who have been unable to correlate the presence or absence of a gland with factors such as distribution, climate, ecology, or 'flightlessness' .
Irrespective of the pattern of colonization, 'flightlessness' probably evolved separately in the subantarctic teals.
Among island birds, 'flightlessness' made them especially vulnerable to introduced predators.
These creatures were plainly flightless, and the nature of their 'flightlessness' requires some special comment.
The adaptations the dodo made for island living - 'flightlessness' and gigantism - have made understanding its evolutionary history and classifying it based on body characteristics difficult.
Although the advantage of wings in males is clear for reasons of habitat escape and mate location, the advantage of 'flightlessness' in males remains poorly investigated.
Credits: Google Translate